India Travel, Hotel, Tour Packages, Airlines  
Home About Us Tourist Info Contact Us Press Release Sitemap

Hotels in major cities in India

View all major cities

Hotels in tourist places in India


View all tourist places

Theme Tourism in India

Travelers Tool




TravelGoIndia » Travelers Tools » Visa Information


Visa Information


Any foreigner seeking to enter India must furnish a valid visa affixed on his or her passport. This is to be obtained from the Indian Consulate in the country of residence. Foreign nationals of Indian origin, their spouses and children can obtain Entry Visas valid up to 10 years.

 

Tourist Visas can be obtained for six months, one year and 10 years. Visas of the appropriate type should be obtained by students, businessmen, journalists and others who want to visit India for professional purpose. Post-dated visas are not issued.

Application form and picture requirements

All applicants for Entry and Tourist visas are required to fill out an application form and provide one recent passport size photograph. Applicants for Business, Research, Journalist and some other types of visas are required to submit two forms duly filled in and two pictures.

Restricted area permits: Persons desiring to go to a restricted area should fill in special forms and apply well in advance as clearances are required before a permit can be issued to travel to these places. It takes at least 6 to 8 weeks to receive the Government of India's clearances in such cases.

Requirements for student visas: Confirmation letters of admission from Universities, recognized Colleges or Educational Institutions in India are required for issuance of Regular Student Visas.

Applicants for Student Visas, who want to pursue graduate or post-graduate studies in Engineering / Technology, are required to produce a similar 'No Objection Certificate' from the Ministry of Human Resource Development (Department of Education). Provisional Student Visas for a period of 6 months can, however, be issued on production of a Provisional Admission Certificate issued by a University / recognized Educational Institution in India. It can be changed to a regular student visa in India itself subject to completion of the formalities listed above. However, no change of institution / purpose is allowed.

Applicants are also required to produce satisfactory evidence of financial support. In case of admission in a medical or a Para-medical course, the applicant has also to produce a 'No Objection Certificate' from the Ministry of Health, Government of India, to obtain a Student Visa.



Guided and Self Guided Tour

Luxury Tour
  Palace on wheels
Adventure Tourism
  Beach Adventures
Skiing Events in India
Trekking
White Water Rafting
Wild Life Safaries
Beaches
  Beaches of Goa
Beaches of Kerala
Beaches of Tamil Nadu
Beaches of Orissa
Beaches of Andaman
Hill Stations
  Almora
Darjeeling
Mount Abu
Ooty
Nature & Wildlife
  Corbett National Park
Gir National Park
Kanha National Park
Kaziranga National Park
Panna National Park
Ranthambore National Park
Culture
  History of India
Festivals in India
Ayurveda & Yoga
  Ayurvedic Tour of India
Yoga in India
Heritage Sites
  Chittorgarh Fort
Dilwara Temple
Hawa Mahal
Meenakshi Temple
Red Fort
Mahabalipuram
Taj Mahal
Khajuraho Temple
Sports in India
  Traditional Sports
Indian Polo Safary
Crazy Cricket & Football
Romance
  Ooty
Andaman
Manali